History of Long Prairie

We are Here to Help You Grow.

Known as the place “where the forests meet the prairie,” Todd County has a rich agricultural heritage and abundant recreational opportunities side by side. Small-town values and an easy pace of life characterize Todd County. Our agricultural and value-add industries serve as a strong backbone to a growing mix of other sectors. 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Todd County, MN24,42624,89526,05826,585

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,6891,6261,600
5-91,6441,6561,688
10-141,7191,6811,815
15-191,7851,5071,649
20-241,2231,2781,133
25-291,3391,5231,189
30-341,2671,3881,483
35-391,2661,4701,471
40-441,3951,3931,527
45-491,8901,4401,537
50-541,9531,6541,462
55-591,8621,9431,712
60-641,5361,9391,923
65-691,3421,8441,939
70-741,0391,4221,769
75-797851,0081,214
80-84607640800
85+554646674
18+18,68520,14820,425
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Todd County, MN2020
Total26,058.000
White Alone93.440
Black Alone0.710
American Indian Alone0.690
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.370
Some Other Race2.570
Two or More Races1.740
Hispanic Origin6.540
Diversity Index23.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Todd County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households9,3429,75610,18410,382
Housing Units11,90012,91713,53413,825
Owner Occupied Units8,2458,436
Renter Occupied Units1,9391,946
Vacant Units3,3503,443

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Todd County, MN20202025
Median Home Value$169,482$182,208
Average Home Value$203,096$213,902
<$50,000672586
$50,000 - $99,9991,4251,302
$100,000 - $149,9991,5031,452
$150,000 - $199,9991,3411,363
$200,000 - $249,9991,1351,235
$250,000 - $299,999794921
$300,000 - $399,999796927
$400,000 - $499,999233264
$500,000 - $749,999246281
$1,000,000 +2425

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later324
2000-20092,261
1990-19991,354
1980-19891,126
1970-19792,093
1960-19691,220
1950-19591,113
1940-1949756
1939 or Before2,709

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd County, MN20202025
Median Household$55,027$58,340
Average Household$69,496$76,135
Per Capita$27,175$29,747

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Todd County, MN2020
<$15,0001,033
$15,000 - $24,9991,072
$25,000 - $34,999932
$35,000 - $49,9991,473
$50,000 - $74,9992,085
$75,000 - $99,9991,493
$100,000 - $149,9991,471
$150,000 - $199,999384
$200,000+241

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,914
In-County Residents5,698
Out-of-County Residents5,063
Drive Alone8,481
Carpooled1,116
Public Transport32
Work at Home782
Less than 5 minutes941
5-9 minutes1,644
10-14 minutes1,326
15-19 minutes1,214
20-24 minutes1,052
25-29 minutes585
30-34 minutes1,061
35-39 minutes334
40-44 minutes392
45-59 minutes759
60-89 minutes469
90+ minutes355
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,657
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt100
Mining0
Utilities19
Construction174
Manufacturing854
Wholesale Trade160
  
Retail Trade633
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers89
Furn & Home Furnish Str9
Electronics & Appl Store2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip44
Food & Beverage Stores210
Health/Pers Care Stores45
Gasoline Stations38
Clothing/Accessory Store7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music8
General Merchandise Str122
Misc Store Retailers54
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse170
Information774
  
Finance & Insurance213
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn121
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other80
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing59
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv170
Legal Services27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt44
Educational Services575
HealthCare/Social Assist2,167
Arts/Entertainment/Rec153
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs502
Accommodation112
Food Srv/Drinking Places390
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin404
Auto Repair/Maintenance59
Public Administration Emp442

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd County, MN2020
Some High School1,244
Graduated High School5,836
Associates Degree2,703
Bachelor's Degree2,315
Graduate Degree775

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses859
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus60
Manufacturing Bus29
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus117
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus22
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus25
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus76
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus60
Accommodation Bus21
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus39
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus148
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus24
Public Administration Bus54

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report